Secret Sounds & MI5 Presents

Falls Summer Playlist

CLOSE   X

Sign up to our mailing list and be kept up to date with everything happening at falls!

 

Privacy

Privacy Policy
© Copyright 2016, Ash Sounds Pty Ltd ACN 160 019 152

Introduction:

Ash Sounds Pty Ltd (‘The Falls Festival’) is bound by, and committed to supporting, the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) as set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth).

Our aim is to ensure that we comply with the NPPs that form the basis of laws introduced to strengthen privacy protection for the general public. This Privacy Policy is provided to make you aware of how The Falls Festival collects, uses and manages personal information.

In making this Privacy Policy, The Falls Festival does so on the basis that this policy does not replace or limit the requirements of the Privacy Act or any other legislation.

Definitions:

“Personal information” means information or an opinion recorded about an individual that makes the individuals identity reasonably apparent or ascertainable. The Falls Festival views the privacy of personal information as an important issue.

“Sensitive information” means information or an opinion about an individual’s race or ethnic origin; political opinions; membership of a political association; religious beliefs or affiliations; philosophical beliefs; membership of a professional or trade association; membership of a trade union; sexual preferences or practices; criminal record; or information about the health or disability of an individual.

Manner and purpose of collection of personal information:

The Falls Festival may collect personal information in order to conduct and market our business, and to fulfil our obligations to clients in supplying our products and services, or to suppliers who are supplying The Falls Festival with goods and services, and to maintain and develop our online subscriber program.

The type of information The Falls Festival collects includes, but may not be limited to, information you provide to us at our request, your name and address, telephone contact details and, when you use our website, your domain name, e-mail address, and information on what pages you access.

Use and Disclosure:

The Falls Festival will only use your personal information for the following purposes:

to conduct our business;

to carry out marketing initiatives and analysis;

to communicate with you;

to purchase from you;

to comply with our legal obligations;

to help us manage and enhance our services; and

to facilitate the maintenance and development of our online membership program.

We may disclose your personal information to:

other companies or individuals who assist in providing services; anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it; and fulfil our legal obligations.

The Falls Festival will not without your consent, disclose personal information for any purpose (secondary) other than for the above purposes, except where:

it is required or authorised by law or for purposes of law enforcement;

the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose and there is a reasonable expectation that we would disclose the information in the circumstances or the secondary purpose is for direct marketing of our products and services to you; or We reasonably believe it necessary to prevent any serious and imminent threat to any person’s life, health or safety.

The Falls Festival will not otherwise disclose your personal information to any other party without your consent.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose.

Accuracy and completeness of personal information:

While The Falls Festival will endeavour to ensure that the personal information collected from you is accurate, up-to-date and complete, The Falls Festival will assume that any personal information provided by you is free from errors and omissions, is not misleading or deceptive, and complies with all relevant laws.

The Falls Festival relies on the personal information provided by you. The Falls Festival will not check or verify the accuracy of any personal information it obtains from you or other persons.

You should provide The Falls Festival with details of any changes to your personal information as soon as reasonably practicable following such change.

In some instances, the personal information held by The Falls Festival about you may incorporate or summarise views, guidelines or recommendations of third parties. The Falls Festival will endeavour to assemble and record such personal information in good faith, but cannot guarantee that it will necessarily involve a considered review of the information.

Distribution of your personal information:

The Falls Festival does not permit the personal information it holds to be distributed to third parties unless:

such disclosure is within the parameters of its Privacy Policy; you have consented or requested your personal information to be provided to a third party; or The Falls Festival is required or permitted by law to provide information to a third party.

Accessing your personal information:

If you wish to access your personal information held by The Falls Festival, or make a complaint about possible breaches of privacy, you should direct enquires to:

Privacy Officer
The Falls Music & Arts Festival
PO Box 184
Lorne VIC 3232
Australia

The Privacy Officer will endeavour to deal with your inquiry or complaint as soon as is reasonably practicable.

Cookies:

A cookie is a data file that a website transfers to your hard drive. This enables the website to track the pages you have visited. A cookie only contains information you supply. It cannot read data on your hard drive. The Falls Festival website uses cookies. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, however, this may mean you are unable to take full advantage of our website.

Anonymity:

Wherever it is lawful and practicable The Falls Festival will endeavour to provide you with the option of not identifying yourself or not providing personal information when entering transactions with it. However, failure to provide the full and complete information we request may result in a limited ability on our part to offer or deliver complete services to you.

Marketing Material:

If you would prefer not to receive our direct marketing material, please let us know and we will respect your request.

Variation of privacy policy:

The Falls Festival may review and revise this policy from time to time. We reserve the right to change this policy at any time.

Further information:

Further information may be obtained on privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at http://www.privacy.gov.au.